Sig Sauer Issues Safety Recall for Cross-Bolt Action Rifles: STOP USING IMMEDIATELY

The firearms company Sig Sauer has issued a safety recall for its cross-bolt action rifles. They say in the release that they observed in a video of delayed discharge after the trigger is pulled. They have since inspected the rife an confirmed the issue and sent out a recall.

Here is the exact wording from Sig Sauer’s website:

NEWINGTON, N.H., (November 25, 2020) – Today Sig Sauer, Inc. is announcing a safety recall for the CROSS Bolt-Action Rifle, and consumers should immediately discontinue use of the rifle.  This recall applies to all CROSS Bolt-Action rifles currently manufactured. 

Sig Sauer has viewed an online video that presents a single CROSS Bolt-Action Rifle with a potential safety concern.  This gun has been returned to Sig Sauer and upon evaluation, it has been confirmed that the rifle exhibited a delayed discharge after the trigger was pulled.  Sig Sauer has decided to issue a safety recall in order to implement a modification to the firing action to address this potential safety concern.

To register for the recall process please visit sigsauer.com/crossrecall or call Sig Sauer Customer Service at 603-610-3000, option 1.  Following registration, Sig Sauer will further communicate with you to arrange for the return of your rifle to Sig Sauer for the safety improvement.  All shipment and replacement costs will be covered by Sig Sauer. 

Sig Sauer is committed to providing the highest quality, industry-leading firearms in the marketplace and is requesting that consumers take immediate action and follow the recall process as described.

Sig Sauer Safety Recall

If you have one of these rifles please stop using the rifle and follow the instructions laid out by Sig Sauer. Also please forward this information to anyone that you know has this rifle or think might have one. Safety should be the top concern in our sport.